LiveCharts.AI › Markets › NQ › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

NQ (Nasdaq 100 E-mini Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the NQ 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 11 checks from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM ET, eight indicators of E-mini Nasdaq 100 futures (NQ) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 61 of 88 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

NQ 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 10:00 AMPrediction made 3:00 PM
29,28629,56529,84530,1249:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:30

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 10:00 AMFrom 3:00 PM
Supertrendbelow / below yesbelow / below yes
Donchianlower half / lower half yeslower half / upper half
Aroondown leads / down leads yesdown leads / down leads yes
Stochastic RSIabove 50 / above 50 yes50 or below / above 50
Hull MArising / rising yesnot rising / rising
Choppinessabove 50 / above 50 yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Fisher0 or below / above 0 0 or below / above 0
Elder bull powerabove 0 / 0 or below 0 or below / above 0

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every NQ session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 792 indicator readings (99 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 481 of 792. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 446 of 792. The state actually changed within the hour at 346 readings; the prediction had the new state at 164 of those.

On MNQ, the Micro Nasdaq 100 futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 505 of 792.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend79 of 9977 of 99
Donchian51 of 9957 of 99
Aroon78 of 9969 of 99
Stochastic RSI58 of 9943 of 99
Hull MA65 of 9940 of 99
Choppiness48 of 9954 of 99
Fisher47 of 9951 of 99
Elder bull power55 of 9955 of 99
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16886161
Thu Oct 15884837
Wed Oct 14885361
Tue Oct 13884630
Mon Oct 12885651
Fri Oct 9885560
Thu Oct 8884443
Wed Oct 7886061
Tue Oct 6885842

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded NQ 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →