LiveCharts.AI › Futures › MGC › ATR

MGC (Micro Gold Futures) ATR: which timeframe is most reliable?

Micro Gold — ATR prediction accuracy on each timeframe, measured.

TimeframeConfidencePositionDirectional
5 Minute73.6%81.5%98.0%
10 Minute61.8%73.7%90.0%
15 Minute58.3%56.1%60.0%
30 Minute58.6%59.3%3.3%
45 Minute58.7%68.8%93.3%
1 Hour47.1%52.7%98.0%
Measured outcomes, refreshed through the session.

On directional accuracy the strongest of these is 5 Minute at 98.0%. A slower frame usually sets context while a faster one decides timing, so the most accurate frame is not always the one to trade.

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · August 2026The LiveCharts.AI multi-chart workspace
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from August 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

How to read this

Directional accuracy is how often the projected direction proved right; position accuracy is how closely the projected path tracked what actually happened. Confidence is LiveCharts.AI's own read. The live prediction itself is generated inside the platform.

See the live predictions — 7 day free trial

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →

LiveCharts.AI disclaimer: trading involves risk of substantial loss and is not suitable for every investor. LiveCharts.AI provides technical analysis tools and predictions for educational and informational purposes only; outcomes vary and individual results may differ from any examples shown. Historical performance is not indicative of future outcomes. Only invest capital you can afford to lose and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.