LiveCharts.AI › Markets › ES › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

ES (S&P 500 E-mini Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the ES 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 11 checks from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM ET, eight indicators of E-mini S&P 500 futures (ES) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 51 of 88 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

ES 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 10:00 AMPrediction made 3:00 PM
7,6737,7197,7667,8129:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:30

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 10:00 AMFrom 3:00 PM
Supertrendbelow / below yesbelow / below yes
Donchianlower half / lower half yeslower half / upper half
Aroondown leads / down leads yesdown leads / up leads
Stochastic RSI50 or below / above 50 50 or below / above 50
Hull MAnot rising / rising not rising / rising
Choppinessabove 50 / above 50 yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Fisher0 or below / above 0 0 or below / above 0
Elder bull power0 or below / 0 or below yes0 or below / above 0

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every ES session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 792 indicator readings (99 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 480 of 792. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 445 of 792. The state actually changed within the hour at 347 readings; the prediction had the new state at 145 of those.

On MES, the Micro S&P 500 futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 471 of 792.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend77 of 9976 of 99
Donchian59 of 9961 of 99
Aroon75 of 9966 of 99
Stochastic RSI53 of 9941 of 99
Hull MA53 of 9944 of 99
Choppiness46 of 9943 of 99
Fisher60 of 9952 of 99
Elder bull power57 of 9962 of 99
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16885160
Thu Oct 15884435
Wed Oct 14886260
Tue Oct 13885841
Mon Oct 12885146
Fri Oct 9886356
Thu Oct 8883643
Wed Oct 7886661
Tue Oct 6884943

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded ES 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →