LiveCharts.AI › Markets › SI › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

SI (Silver Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the SI 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 1:25 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 7 checks from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM ET, eight indicators of silver futures (SI) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 34 of 56 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

SI 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 8:25 AM to 1:25 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 9:00 AMPrediction made 12:00 PM
57.29057.57057.85058.1308:259:2510:2511:2512:251:25

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 9:00 AMFrom 12:00 PM
Supertrendbelow / above below / below yes
Donchianlower half / upper half lower half / lower half yes
Aroondown leads / down leads yesdown leads / down leads yes
Stochastic RSIabove 50 / above 50 yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Hull MArising / rising yesnot rising / not rising yes
Choppinessabove 50 / 50 or below above 50 / above 50 yes
Fisher0 or below / above 0 0 or below / 0 or below yes
Elder bull powerabove 0 / above 0 yesabove 0 / 0 or below

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every SI session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 504 indicator readings (63 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 305 of 504. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 284 of 504. The state actually changed within the hour at 220 readings; the prediction had the new state at 104 of those.

On SIL, the Micro Silver futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 303 of 504.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend51 of 6351 of 63
Donchian36 of 6340 of 63
Aroon49 of 6349 of 63
Stochastic RSI37 of 6324 of 63
Hull MA41 of 6325 of 63
Choppiness29 of 6323 of 63
Fisher33 of 6337 of 63
Elder bull power29 of 6335 of 63
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16563422
Thu Oct 15563131
Wed Oct 14564444
Tue Oct 13564139
Mon Oct 12564135
Fri Oct 9563424
Thu Oct 8562724
Wed Oct 7563135
Tue Oct 6562230

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded SI 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →