LiveCharts.AI › Markets › RTY › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

RTY (Russell 2000 E-mini Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the RTY 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 11 checks from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM ET, eight indicators of E-mini Russell 2000 futures (RTY) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 68 of 88 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

RTY 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 10:00 AMPrediction made 3:00 PM
2,7282,7492,7692,7909:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:30

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 10:00 AMFrom 3:00 PM
Supertrendbelow / below yesbelow / below yes
Donchianlower half / lower half yesupper half / upper half yes
Aroondown leads / down leads yesup leads / up leads yes
Stochastic RSI50 or below / 50 or below yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Hull MAnot rising / not rising yesnot rising / not rising yes
Choppiness50 or below / above 50 above 50 / above 50 yes
Fisher0 or below / 0 or below yes0 or below / 0 or below yes
Elder bull power0 or below / 0 or below yesabove 0 / above 0 yes

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every RTY session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 792 indicator readings (99 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 525 of 792. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 475 of 792. The state actually changed within the hour at 317 readings; the prediction had the new state at 159 of those.

On M2K, the Micro Russell 2000 futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 508 of 792.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend81 of 9981 of 99
Donchian66 of 9962 of 99
Aroon84 of 9973 of 99
Stochastic RSI61 of 9948 of 99
Hull MA50 of 9946 of 99
Choppiness53 of 9956 of 99
Fisher64 of 9952 of 99
Elder bull power66 of 9957 of 99
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16886872
Thu Oct 15885143
Wed Oct 14886459
Tue Oct 13885946
Mon Oct 12885942
Fri Oct 9886057
Thu Oct 8885347
Wed Oct 7885755
Tue Oct 6885454

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded RTY 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →