LiveCharts.AI › Markets › NG › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

NG (Natural Gas Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 15, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the NG 5 minute chart. Data through Thursday, October 15, 2026 at 2:30 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Thursday, October 15, 2026, at 9 checks from 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM ET, eight indicators of Henry Hub natural gas futures (NG) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 42 of 72 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

NG 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 15, 2026, 9:00 AM to 2:30 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 9:30 AMPrediction made 1:30 PM
3.1983.2303.2623.2949:0010:0011:0012:001:002:00

October 15, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 9:30 AMFrom 1:30 PM
Supertrendbelow / below yesbelow / below yes
Donchianupper half / upper half yesupper half / upper half yes
Aroonup leads / up leads yesup leads / up leads yes
Stochastic RSI50 or below / above 50 above 50 / above 50 yes
Hull MArising / rising yesrising / rising yes
Choppiness50 or below / above 50 above 50 / above 50 yes
Fisherabove 0 / above 0 yes0 or below / above 0
Elder bull power0 or below / above 0 above 0 / above 0 yes

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every NG session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 648 indicator readings (81 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 388 of 648. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 385 of 648. The state actually changed within the hour at 263 readings; the prediction had the new state at 117 of those.

On MNG, the Micro Natural Gas futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 343 of 576 (MNG has complete recorded data on 8 of the 9 sessions).

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend65 of 8165 of 81
Donchian48 of 8150 of 81
Aroon63 of 8150 of 81
Stochastic RSI40 of 8139 of 81
Hull MA33 of 8140 of 81
Choppiness36 of 8143 of 81
Fisher48 of 8144 of 81
Elder bull power55 of 8154 of 81
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16723341
Thu Oct 15724237
Wed Oct 14724234
Tue Oct 13725652
Mon Oct 12723841
Fri Oct 9724949
Thu Oct 8724349
Wed Oct 7723936
Tue Oct 6724646

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded NG 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →