LiveCharts.AI › Markets › GC › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

GC (Gold Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 15, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the GC 5 minute chart. Data through Thursday, October 15, 2026 at 1:30 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Thursday, October 15, 2026, at 8 checks from 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM ET, eight indicators of gold futures (GC) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 38 of 64 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

GC 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 15, 2026, 8:20 AM to 1:30 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 9:00 AMPrediction made 12:30 PM
4,1474,1604,1724,1858:209:2010:2011:2012:201:20

October 15, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 9:00 AMFrom 12:30 PM
Supertrendabove / above yesabove / above yes
Donchianupper half / upper half yeslower half / upper half
Aroonup leads / up leads yesdown leads / down leads yes
Stochastic RSIabove 50 / 50 or below 50 or below / 50 or below yes
Hull MAnot rising / not rising yesrising / rising yes
Choppinessabove 50 / above 50 yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Fisher0 or below / above 0 0 or below / above 0
Elder bull powerabove 0 / above 0 yesabove 0 / above 0 yes

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every GC session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 576 indicator readings (72 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 326 of 576. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 292 of 576. The state actually changed within the hour at 284 readings; the prediction had the new state at 132 of those.

On MGC, the Micro Gold futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 330 of 576.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend52 of 7255 of 72
Donchian34 of 7241 of 72
Aroon58 of 7240 of 72
Stochastic RSI38 of 7220 of 72
Hull MA33 of 7230 of 72
Choppiness40 of 7239 of 72
Fisher29 of 7229 of 72
Elder bull power42 of 7238 of 72
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16642729
Thu Oct 15643838
Wed Oct 14644439
Tue Oct 13644444
Mon Oct 12643425
Fri Oct 9643525
Thu Oct 8642824
Wed Oct 7643939
Tue Oct 6643729

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded GC 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →