LiveCharts.AI › Markets › YM › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

YM (Dow E-mini Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the YM 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 11 checks from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM ET, eight indicators of E-mini Dow futures (YM) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 51 of 88 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

YM 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 10:00 AMPrediction made 3:00 PM
52,01252,29252,57252,8529:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:30

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 10:00 AMFrom 3:00 PM
Supertrendabove / below below / below yes
Donchianupper half / lower half lower half / upper half
Aroonup leads / up leads yesdown leads / up leads
Stochastic RSI50 or below / 50 or below yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Hull MAnot rising / not rising yesrising / rising yes
Choppinessabove 50 / 50 or below above 50 / above 50 yes
Fisherabove 0 / 0 or below 0 or below / above 0
Elder bull powerabove 0 / above 0 yesabove 0 / above 0 yes

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every YM session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 792 indicator readings (99 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 477 of 792. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 471 of 792. The state actually changed within the hour at 321 readings; the prediction had the new state at 147 of those.

On MYM, the Micro Dow futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 480 of 792.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend76 of 9977 of 99
Donchian56 of 9965 of 99
Aroon73 of 9971 of 99
Stochastic RSI62 of 9943 of 99
Hull MA52 of 9947 of 99
Choppiness42 of 9951 of 99
Fisher49 of 9954 of 99
Elder bull power67 of 9963 of 99
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16885158
Thu Oct 15884842
Wed Oct 14884845
Tue Oct 13885656
Mon Oct 12885553
Fri Oct 9886667
Thu Oct 8885548
Wed Oct 7885757
Tue Oct 6884145

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded YM 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →