LiveCharts.AI › Markets › CL › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

CL (Crude Oil Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the CL 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 2:30 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 9 checks from 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM ET, eight indicators of WTI crude oil futures (CL) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 46 of 72 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

CL 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 9:00 AM to 2:30 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 9:30 AMPrediction made 1:30 PM
97.298.6100.0101.49:0010:0011:0012:001:002:00

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 9:30 AMFrom 1:30 PM
Supertrendbelow / below yesabove / above yes
Donchianupper half / lower half upper half / upper half yes
Aroonup leads / down leads up leads / up leads yes
Stochastic RSIabove 50 / 50 or below 50 or below / 50 or below yes
Hull MArising / not rising not rising / rising
Choppiness50 or below / 50 or below yesabove 50 / above 50 yes
Fisherabove 0 / 0 or below above 0 / above 0 yes
Elder bull powerabove 0 / 0 or below above 0 / above 0 yes

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every CL session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 648 indicator readings (81 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 419 of 648. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 409 of 648. The state actually changed within the hour at 239 readings; the prediction had the new state at 109 of those.

On MCL, the Micro Crude Oil futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 406 of 648.

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend68 of 8162 of 81
Donchian56 of 8156 of 81
Aroon59 of 8160 of 81
Stochastic RSI45 of 8138 of 81
Hull MA43 of 8143 of 81
Choppiness38 of 8144 of 81
Fisher51 of 8146 of 81
Elder bull power59 of 8160 of 81
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16724645
Thu Oct 15725158
Wed Oct 14723944
Tue Oct 13725553
Mon Oct 12725657
Fri Oct 9724033
Thu Oct 8723930
Wed Oct 7724741
Tue Oct 6724648

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded CL 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →