LiveCharts.AI › Markets › MBT › Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and more

MBT (Micro Bitcoin Futures) Supertrend, Donchian, Aroon and 5 More Indicators on the 5 Minute Chart: Prediction vs Actual, October 16, 2026

Educational reference. Everything on this page is the MBT 5 minute chart. Data through Friday, October 16, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET. Recorded predictions compared with recorded market data, for learning purposes, not trading advice.

On Friday, October 16, 2026, at 11 checks from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM ET, eight indicators of Micro Bitcoin futures (MBT) were computed one hour ahead from the LiveCharts.AI predicted 5 minute bars. The predicted state matched the state that printed at 45 of 88 readings.

These eight indicators are not predicted by LiveCharts.AI directly. This page computes each of them from our own 5 minute bars with the twelve predicted 5 minute bars of the next hour added on the end, and sets the result beside the same indicator computed from the twelve bars that actually printed. Each is read as a simple two way state: Supertrend (10, 3) close above or below the line; Donchian channel (20) close in the upper or lower half; Aroon (25) up leading or down leading; Stochastic RSI (14) above 50 or not; Hull moving average (20) rising or not; Choppiness index (14) above 50 or not; Fisher transform (10) above 0 or not; Elder ray bull power (13) above 0 or not.

MBT 5 minute chart and Supertrend (10, 3), October 16, 2026, 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM ET
What happened (5 minute closes)Supertrend linePrediction made 10:00 AMPrediction made 3:00 PM
80,80581,35581,90582,4559:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:30

October 16, 2026: the state one hour ahead, predicted / actual (5 minute chart)

IndicatorFrom 10:00 AMFrom 3:00 PM
Supertrendbelow / above below / above
Donchianlower half / lower half yesupper half / upper half yes
Aroonup leads / up leads yesdown leads / up leads
Stochastic RSIabove 50 / 50 or below above 50 / above 50 yes
Hull MArising / not rising rising / rising yes
Choppinessabove 50 / 50 or below above 50 / 50 or below
Fisher0 or below / above 0 above 0 / above 0 yes
Elder bull powerabove 0 / 0 or below above 0 / above 0 yes

EXAMPLE SCREENSHOT · June 2026A LiveCharts.AI chart showing past bars and the predicted window
Example screenshot of the LiveCharts.AI app from June 2026 — an illustration only. Any prediction lines on it are not current; today's and tomorrow's predictions are only in the live app.

Every MBT session since October 6 (5 minute chart)

Across 792 indicator readings (99 checks × 8 indicators) on 9 sessions since the current prediction model began on October 6, the predicted state one hour ahead matched the state that printed at 454 of 792. Simply assuming every state stays as it is matched at 400 of 792. The state actually changed within the hour at 392 readings; the prediction had the new state at 175 of those.

On BIT, the Nano Bitcoin futures contract, the predicted states one hour ahead matched (all eight indicators together) on 146 of 264 (BIT has complete recorded data on 3 of the 9 sessions).

IndicatorPrediction rightStays as it is right
Supertrend73 of 9972 of 99
Donchian67 of 9951 of 99
Aroon60 of 9962 of 99
Stochastic RSI59 of 9943 of 99
Hull MA54 of 9939 of 99
Choppiness39 of 9955 of 99
Fisher53 of 9936 of 99
Elder bull power49 of 9942 of 99
SessionReadingsPrediction rightStays as it is right
Fri Oct 16884535
Thu Oct 15884647
Wed Oct 14886447
Tue Oct 13884450
Mon Oct 12884046
Fri Oct 9886849
Thu Oct 8884444
Wed Oct 7885341
Tue Oct 6885041

Based on LiveCharts.AI's recorded predictions compared with what the market actually did.

What it does and does not say

This page computes eight indicators from recorded MBT 5 minute bars and from the predicted bars. It does not describe any indicator state as a reason to act, and the sessions shown are too few to describe the predictions in general.

See live predictions on LiveCharts.AI →